Minimal clinically important difference in physical activity in patients with stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2022-2023)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hiragami Shogo  兵庫医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (60637643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳卒中 / 身体活動 / MCID / リハビリテーション / 作業療法 / 身体活動量 / 臨床的意義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to estimate the anchor-based minimal clinically important difference(MCID)for physical activity in patients with stroke admitted to a hospital and discharged home. Physical activity was evaluated following admission and discharge using an Active-style Pro HJA-750C with a triaxial accelerometer. Eighteen participants were included in the analysis. MCID values for the step activity and time rate(%) of sedentary behavior, light-intensity physical activity, and moderate-to-vigorous physical activity were 1828 steps, -11.2%, 6.9%, 4.3% per day, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者では種々の後遺症によって健康維持増進には欠かせない身体活動の低下が生じることが明らかになっている。臨床研究によって脳卒中患者の身体活動に対する介入効果のエビデンスが蓄積されつつあるが、その身体活動の変化を対象者中心に解釈する時に有益となる臨床的意義のある最小変化量(Minimal clinically important difference:MCID)は明らかになっていなかった。本研究で得られた脳卒中患者の身体活動に関するMCIDの知見は、臨床研究や臨床現場における縦断的変化や介入効果の解釈に際して意義をもつ。