Study on daily living areas for the community-based integrated care system suited to older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University (2020-2023)
Anan National College of Technology (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
IKEZOE Junko  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (50515624)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日常生活圏域 / 地域包括ケア / 多職種連携 / 超高齢社会 / 地域共生社会 / 高齢者 / 人間生活環境 / 社会福祉関係 / 政策研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Daily living areas were created with the revision of the Long-Term Care Insurance Act of 2005. Currently, it is the basic unit of community-based integrated care systems. More than 10 years have passed since 2006, when the concept of “everyday living areas” was established. In this study, I examined how these areas have been defined by the local government and how they have evolved. In addition, this study aimed to clarify the effects and challenges of home living support measures for older adults in Sweden, by focusing on area settings. Furthermore, I considered how to establish an area that can provide integrated support for medical and long-term care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、介護・医療分野では、高齢者の地域居住を支えるために様々な名称のエリアが設定されるようになったが、高齢者は制度ごとに存在するのではなく、同一者が制度間を行き来している。これらのエリアを横断的にまた全国的に把握し、継続的な研究蓄積から導き出された本研究の成果は、超高齢社会に適した高齢者の地域居住を実現する今後の制度設計に寄与することが期待できる。