A study on psychological and physiological effects of interior lignification in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
BAMBA Ikuko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20465470)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 内装木質化 / スギ / におい / 心理的反応 / 生理的反応 / 心理反応 / 生理反応 / 木材 / 主観申告 / におい評価 / 若年者 / アンケート調査 / ヒノキ / 木質化 / 住環境 / 快適性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a long time in Japan, the low self-sufficiency rate of timber and the neglect of thinned wood were problems. Therefore, the effective use of wood is currently being promoted in our country. In the past, the effects of interior wood were mostly studied by university students. The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of psychological and physiological responses of the elderly to interior wood. Older people tended to prefer the smell of solid wood to younger people, and they tended to have a better impression of wood interior rooms using solid wood. It was also suggested that wood interior rooms have a sedative effect. Therefore, it is considered to be effective to apply wooden interior finishing to places requiring sedative effects and to facilities and houses for the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、木質内装室には鎮静効果があること、若年者と高齢者では木材のにおいに対する評価結果や、木質内装室に対する評価結果などに違いがあることを明らかにした。我が国では、木材自給率の低さや間伐材の放置などが課題となっており、現在、木材の有効活用の可能性が模索されている。本研究の成果より、内装木質化は、高齢者の施設・住宅等に施すことで、高齢者が落ち着いた雰囲気の中で過ごせること、気分状態が良く過ごせる可能性が考えられる。また、内装木質化による効果が明らかになったことで、森林資源の有効活用に繋がることが期待される。