Development of new communication application for and by people with ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kayoko  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70572155)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコミュニケーション支援 / 意思伝達 / 意思伝達装置 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 患者立脚型 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a “patient-oriented communication support application” that reflects the opinions of people with severe disabilities. After surveying the needs of patients and their families, we created a sustainable communication support application that does not require replacement of devices even after progressing. The usefulness of the application for both normal and severely disabled people was examined, and it was shown to be better than conventional communication devices in terms of reduced discomfort associated with changes in operating methods and improved input speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、コミュニケーション支援がアプリとして市販のPCでも使用が可能となり、患者のニーズに合わせたタイムリーなコミュニケーション支援が可能となった。学術的意義としては、作業療法士などの専門職種の役割が機器の選定から操作方法の選択へと変遷したこと、それによって我々の専門性ついて再考する機会となったことが挙げられる。また、社会的意義としては、進行性疾患であっても病期を跨いで長期的に使用できるサステナブルな方法であることから、患者や家族への心理的および経済的負担が軽減されるといった点が考えらえる。