Project/Area Number |
17K12882
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakaya Takashi 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (80469585)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 適応 / 気候変動 / 地球温暖化 / 熱的快適性 / 限界 / 熱ストレス / 住宅 / 暑熱ストレス / 室内温熱環境 / 高齢者 / 実態調査 / 暑熱限界 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the effects and limitations of adaptation of indoor thermal environment by home occupants were examined. Thermal environment and subjective declarations in summer were investigated in homes in Tokai area (Gifu City, Gifu Prefecture) and Hokuriku area (Nagano City, Nagano Prefecture). In both areas, occupants accepted the thermal environment at a high rate. In the Gifu study, the acceptance limit (80%) on the high temperature side was found to be 25.2 ETstar, and the frequency distribution showed a low distribution between 31 and 33 ETstar. They chose to operate the air conditioner so as not to exceed 35ETstar, the standard value for heat stroke risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気候変動対策として注目されている「適応」は、地球温暖化に伴う人体の熱ストレスを軽減することが期待されている。一方で、人間の熱適応には限界があり、過度の期待は健康リスクの増大につながる。 本研究成果では、夏季の住宅居住者は室内温熱環境に対して適応により熱ストレスを減じていた。一方で35ETstarは超えていないことから、適応には限界があり、35ETstar付近であることが示唆された。