Project/Area Number |
17K12884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
WANG Zheng 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 研究員 (10617947)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | エマルション / ゲル / 乳化 / ケルセチン / 保存安定性 / エマルションゲル / in vitro消化 / 胃腸 / 遊離脂肪酸 / 機能性成分 / 送達システム / 消化吸収 / 脂溶性機能性成分 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The polysaccharide gel has a three-dimensional network structure, a high-water retention rate, a wide range of viscosity adjustment and moderate elasticity, hence it is considered suitable as a material for swallowing supplement foods. This study aimed to develop a new functional ingredient delivery system for the elderly with impaired eating and swallowing functions. An agar-based oil in water emulsion gels loaded lipophilic functional components was prepared. The emulsion gel was evaluated for physicochemical properties, storage stability and digestion properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、エマルションをゲル化することで、消化酵素とエマルションの接触を防ぎ、加水分解に由来する遊離脂肪酸の放出を遅延させる効果が確認された。これにより、ゲル化剤を調整することでゲルに包括されているエマルション粒子の放出量、すなわち、エマルションに内包する脂溶性の機能性成分の放出量を制御できることが示唆された。本研究の成果は、機能性成分の放出量を制御する新たな食品の開発に資する有益な知見を提供できるため、産業面での貢献が期待できる。