Project/Area Number |
17K12885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yoko お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (80725185)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 予測 / 煮物 / クックチルシステム / 冷蔵 / 冷却 / 根菜類 / ジャガイモ / ブラストチラー / 冷却時間 / スチームコンベクションオーブン / 最適調理条件 / クックチル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the cooking conditions were determined for each process of cook chill system, namely, 1) heating, 2) rapid cooling, 3) refrigeration, and 4) reheating cooking condition setting. Regarding the heating , using a steam convection oven, the heating time to reach an optimum hardness was predicted based on the simulation of changes in the temperature and hardness inside the root vegetables. Furthermore, the factors that affect the heating time were evaluated. For rapid cooling, a blast chiller was used to set the cooling time and the factors that affect the cooling time were evaluated. Furthermore, the quality changes (moisture content, color, hardness) during refrigeration were investigated. The reheating time for the reheating process was determined based on the simulation of the change in the central temperature of the food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では給食施設で導入されているクックチルシステムの各工程における加熱時間や冷却時間を設定し、さらにこれらに影響する要因を整理した。これまで煮物調理を想定して根菜類内部の変化を予測し、調理時間を設定したという報告はなく、本研究で得られた知見は給食施設での煮物の品質管理に資する有用なものである。