Aftertaste evaluation of wine using TI method and relationship between buffering capacity and aftertaste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAITO Fumie  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (00625254)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords余韻 / 緩衝能 / TI法 / ワイン / 中和時間 / 味の余韻 / 酸味 / Time Intensity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are to clarify the components which contribute to buffering capacity in wine and to analysis the relationship between buffering capacity and aftertaste. The buffering capacity was mainly contributed by organic acids, and the correlation between the strength of buffering capacity and total organic acid concentration was obtained. In addition, the effects of the neutralization time and the viscosity on buffering capacity were also investigated. In sensory evaluation, the correlations of the sourness duration with pH or titratable acidity were not high. On the other hand, it was suggested that buffer capacity parameter may correlate with the sourness duration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに緩衝能が食品の味わいに関わるとされていたが,どのように寄与しているか不明確であった。本研究成果により,ワインにおいては緩衝能が酸味の持続時間に影響する可能性が示唆され,おいしさに関わる要因であることが考えられた。また本研究成果は,ヒトが余韻を認識するメカニズムや余韻を与える要因を明らかにする糸口となりうるため,引き続き官能評価の再現性と有機酸以外の緩衝能寄与成分について検討を行っている。