Analysis of protease and glucanase of Ganoderma lucidum using molecular biological techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kumakura Kei  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (80516930)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマンネンタケ / プロテアーゼ / グルカナーゼ / グルタミン酸プロテアーゼ / β -1,3-グルカナーゼ / グルコシダーゼ / きのこ / 酵素 / 遺伝子 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on protease and glucanase of Ganoderma lucidum. These enzyme genes were compared and analyzed among multiple strains. As a result of comparing the cDNA sequences obtained from mRNA, glutamate protease and β-1,3-glucanase were highly conserved among the strains. Gene expressions of these enzymes were analyzed during growth stages and the harvest storage period on the multiple strains.
It was revealed that gene expression of glutamate protease increased in mycelium and primordium of fruiting body stage of all tested strain. On the other hand, gene expression of β-1,3-glucanase was decreased in mycelium and primordium of fruiting body stage and increased in post-harvest fruit body stage in multiple strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、グルタミン酸プロテアーゼにおいて、学術的意義としては、子実体形成メカニズムの解明の一助、社会的意義としては、子実体形成が安定した菌株の選抜や栽培が困難なきのこの栽培への手がかりになると考えられる。β-1,3-グルカナーゼにおいて、学術的意義としては、きのこ共通の自己消化メカニズムの解明への手がかりとなると考えられ、社会的意義としては、食素材としての収穫適期や保存方法、機能性成分の維持やより品質の安定した菌株の選抜につながると考えられる。