Fundamental studies on the ability of Lactobacillus species to synthesise corinoid compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TANIOKA YURI  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (30553250)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコリノイド合成乳酸菌 / 人工消化 / ラクトバチラス属 / コリノイド化合物 / 乳酸菌 / リボヌクレオチドレダクターゼ / コリノイド / シュードB12
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corrinoid-producing Lactobacillus in this study didn’t produce true B12 but pseudovitamin B12 inactive for human. When cobalt and glutamine, which are necessary for corrinoid biosynthesis, were added to the medium and the corrinoid compounds produced were examined, an increase in corrinoid production and growth enhancement were observed. The effect of corrinoid-producing Lactobacillus on the tolerance of artificial digestion found to be reduced to 20% at pH 2, and the addition of cobalt or glutamine to the medium did not change the survival rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト糞中には、B12以外の下方配位子の塩基が異なる多様なコリノイドが存在することが報告されており、腸内細菌はB12やそれ以外のコリノイドを利用、またはリモデリングしていると考えられる。本研究で得られたコリノイド生産乳酸菌の人工消化耐性やコリノイド化合物の基礎的な情報は、新規プロバイオティクス素材としての可能性を示した成果になると考えられる。