Project/Area Number |
17K12890
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yuri 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (70758359)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | メイラード反応産物一斉分析メソッド確立 / LC-MS/MS / 大気圧化学イオン化法 / ピラジン類6種の一斉分析メソッド確立 / Maillard reaction / pyrazines / heterocyclic amines |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the cooking process, the Maillard reaction occurs between carbonyl groups of reducing sugars and amino groups of free or protein-bound amino acids. This non-enzymatic browning reaction gives rise to modifications of thermally processed foods. Maillard reaction products such as pyrazines contribute for the aroma and which is widely designated as flavor in foods. However, among the wide range of compounds formed, there are some, such as heterocyclic amines (HCAs), whose metabolically activated derivatives can form adducts with DNA and can be carcinogenic. These Maillard reaction compounds contribute to the unique character of foods and affect toxicity. Therefore, it is important to evaluate their characteristics of foods, both influence of the Maillard reaction compounds. The aim of this study was to develop a new protocol for the simultaneous analysis of pyrazines and HCAs using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ピラジン類及びヘテロサイクリックアミン類を含む9種の化合物について、LC-MS/MSによる一斉分析法のためのメソッドを確立した。また、確立したメソッドを用いて、緑茶またはコーヒー豆の抽出液を用いて分析を行い、そこに含まれるピラジン類やヘテロサイクリックアミン類のLC-MS/MSによる一斉分析法を確立することができた。メイラード反応産物は食品の嗜好性に大きくかかわるだけでなく疾患に関与しているものも多く含まれる。食事由来の摂取に配慮することは非常に重要であり、調理や食材の違いによるメイラード反応産物量の変化を分析する方法の確立は、健康的な食生活への一助となると考えられる。