Project/Area Number |
17K12891
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Nagoya Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Michiko 名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50706819)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 大豆粉 / 雑穀粉 / レオロジー特性 / アマランサス粉 / イソフラボン / 大豆 / 雑穀 / パン / 抗酸化性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the rheological properties and functional evaluation of novel soybean flour-based foods compounded with amaranth flour. The specific volume of soybean flour bread increased with increased proportion of amaranth flour. The stress (strain 70%) increased gradually with the proportion of substituted amaranth flour was increased, and no change was observed at 75% or more. The texture softness was maintained even after three days of storage in the breads containing 0 to 50% of amaranth flour. The amount of daidzein and genistein in soybean flour bread tended to increase with fermentation time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では大豆粉パンの膨化性や食感を改善するために、大豆粉にアマランサス粉を併用した複合化食品を創製し、そのレオロジー特性及び機能性成分の挙動を検討した。その結果、大豆粉パンの一部をアマランサス粉に置換することで膨化が向上し、アマランサス粉の置換割合を0~50%にすると保存3日目においても軟らかさが保持されることを見出した。これらの成果は大豆粉及びアマランサス粉を利用する食品開発の一助になりうると考えられるが、今後もさらなる研究が必要である。