The effect of cooking process on the functionality of underutilized or unutilized marine products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShokei Junior College
Principal Investigator
Sagara Takefumi  尚絅大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (60353132)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords未利用資源 / めかぶ / 官能評価 / 物性 / 製パン性 / 嗜好性 / 抗酸化活性 / 加工原料 / 茎わかめ / スピルリナ / フコキサンチン / リパーゼ阻害 / メカブ / 食品成分 / 調理加工 / 機能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the wakame stalk and mekabu are discarded during the processing of raw seaweed. Interestingly, considerable amounts of polyphenols and antioxidant activity still remain in the dried products of mekabu, even though the amounts of polyphenols and antioxidant activity in the dried mekabu are lower than those in the raw mekabu. Therefore, these finding suggest the usefulness of dried mekabu as functional food ingredients. On the other hand, the bread baked with mekabu dry product powder had a larger specific loaf volume and gave better sensory properties. In addition, its amino acid score was also improved by approximately 10% compared with the bread without mekabu dry product powder. Consequently, our results revealed that addition of the dried mekabu powder to bread should contribute to the expanding utilization of mekabu, which is currently underutilized, in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、様々な水産物において加工前後の機能性や栄養性を検討した例が報告されているが、茎わかめやめかぶなどの低利用水産資源においてはほとんど検討されていなかったため、本研究成果は学術的に有用な資料になるものと思われた。また、めかぶ乾製品粉末を添加したパンの製パン性や栄養性における優位性を示すことが出来たため、大部分が廃棄されていためかぶに乾製品としての利用価値の向上と機能性食材としての可能性を見出すことができ、本研究成果は食品廃棄物等の社会問題への貢献にも寄与するものと思われた。