Association between nutritional/life-environmental factors causing epigenetic changes during pregnancy and healthy parameters of mother and child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Chihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (50778842)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords母子コホート研究 / 妊娠期環境要因 / 妊娠期栄養 / DNAメチル化 / 妊娠によるエピゲノム変化 / DOHaD / 妊娠中のエピゲノム変化 / 栄養疫学 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a prospective cohort study of pregnant women, and analyzed the methylation levels of variably methylated sites, including CPT1A intron 1 and SREBF1 intron 1, which were previously revealed that lipid-related traits. Although methylation of SREBF1 was associated with BMI and LDL-cholesterol at mid-gestation, this association was attenuated at late gestation, which was consistent with the metabolic switch from an anabolic to a catabolic state. The BMI association with CPT1A intron 1 methylation was strengthened at late gestation, which was mediated by a BMI-dependent change in the lymphocyte proportion. Thus, this study has shown that leukocyte methylation of the adiposity-related differentially methylated regions is sensitive to the metabolic and immunological changes that occur during mid-to-late gestation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、妊娠中の母体血における脂質代謝関連遺伝子のエピゲノムが、妊娠期特有の代謝変化や免疫学的変化に影響されて変化することを示した。妊娠期の母体環境を適切にすることは、母体の産後のみならず児の出生後の健康にも重要であることが明らかになっている。母児にもたらされるエピゲノム変化は、さまざまな結果形質が顕在化する前の予測因子としての価値を見出せる可能性がある。本研究のように、同一母児を前向きに追跡し、母児エピゲノム、栄養摂取状況、生活環境要因、メンタルヘルス、身体形質などの情報を包括的に解析するコホート研究を日本において行うことは、今後の予防医療を推進するために重要である。