Effect of extracellular vesicles in milk on colon cancer cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Takeshi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90728411)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords牛乳 / 細胞外小胞 / 大腸がん / 大腸がん細胞 / がん細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several prospective cohort studies suggested that milk might possibly have a preventive effect on colorectal cancer. In this study, the effect of extracellular vesicles (EVs) in bovine milk on growth activity of colon cancer cell line HT29 and tumorigenesis in colorectal carcinogenesis model were evaluated. As a result, milk EVs suppressed the growth activity of HT29 in a dose dependent manner possibly via cell cycle arrest at G1 phase. Furthermore, oral administration of milk EVs to colorectal carcinogenesis model mice tended to decrease the number of colorectal tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、牛乳による大腸がんの発症予防効果に科学的根拠をともなわせるために牛乳中のEVsに着目し、研究を進めてきた。培養細胞や実験動物を用いた検証結果から、牛乳EVsが大腸がんの発症予防効果の一端を担っている可能性が示された。本研究結果は消費者の生活に広く浸透している食品である牛乳に対して大腸がん予防という新たな可能性を提示するものである。