Investigation of anti-inflammative compounds in koji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kambe Kayu  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 特任助教 (60578433)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発酵 / 麹 / 肥満 / 炎症 / 脂質 / 脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we investigated the effect of the lipid extract of koji (LEK) on the palmitate induced inflammation in rat macrophage cells, Raw264. LEK significantly inhibited generic expression of inflammatory cytokine such as TNF-alpha and IL-6 induced by palmitate. Exposure of palmitate increased generic expression of phosphorylated p38, and LEK suppressed this expression. Thus, LEK showed anti-inflammatory effect through the inhibition of p38 signaling pathway induced by palmitate. Furthermore, we investigated the active compounds in LEK. Although odd chain fatty acids that derived by koji making, did not showed anti-inflammatory effect, unsaturated free fatty acids such as linolenate, linoleate, and oleate were seemed to be one of anti-inflammatory compounds in LEK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満症の患者は,食事制限が必須となる一方で,過度な食事制限による栄養不良が原因で免疫機能が低下し,感染症にかかりやすくなる危険性がある.よって細菌感染などによって引き起こされる生体にとって必要な炎症反応を抑えることは,肥満症の患者にとって望ましくない.興味深いことに麹は,細菌の細胞壁成分であるLPSによって誘導された炎症,すなわち細菌感染性の炎症モデルには影響せず,肥満により増加するパルミチン酸によって誘導された炎症モデルにのみ効果を示すことが明らかになった.よって麹の摂取は,免疫力を低下させることなく,肥満誘導性の炎症を特異的に抑制する可能性があるといえる.