Identification of Equol producing bacteria and Preventive effect of equol on the development of bladder dysfunction secondary to bladder outlet obstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Nozomu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40725876)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエクオール / エクオール産生菌 / 植物性エストロゲン / 抗酸化作用 / 神経保護作用 / 過活動膀胱 / 大豆イソフラボン / 膀胱過活動 / 味噌 / 機能性食品 / 排尿障害 / 泌尿器科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the bacteria responsible for equol production in soybean miso, and it was a bacterium of the genus Pediococcus. We identified the equol producing gene possessed by this bacteria, but we could not confirmed equol production by the enzyme isolated from this bacteria. In addition, equol prevented the development of bladder dysfunction in rats with bladder outlet obstruction. It was suggested that the mechanism involves not only an antioxidative effect but also a neuroprotective effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに報告のあるエクオール産生菌のほとんどが腸内細菌から単離されたものであるが、本研究では食品から単離している。そして食品から単離されたエクオール産生菌は機能性食品やプロバイオティクスへの応用が期待できる。またエクオールの機能として中枢神経における神経保護は培養細胞実験で報告があるが、動物を用いて膀胱内の神経(末梢神経)保護作用を示唆する報告はまだない。