Elucidation the effect of biotin on palate development through an epigenetic mechanism and the prevention of cleft palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sawamura Hiromi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (30555371)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsビオチン / 口蓋裂 / ヒストン修飾 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cleft palate is one of the most common congenital craniofacial anomalies in Japanese which is caused by genetic and environmental factors. However, the exact cause and mechanism of cleft palate has not yet been elucidated.
Pregnant mice were given a biotin-deficient diet and then were changed to a biotin-supplemented diet on day 10, 11 or 12 of gestation. The incidence of cleft palate was lower in the dg 10-supplemented group and the dg 11-supplemented group than the biotin-deficient group. It is suggested that biotin is necessary to develop and fuse the palatal process in mouse fetuses at midgestation (dg 11 and earlier). We speculated that biotin may play a role in the initial stage of palatal development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口蓋裂の研究は、疾患遺伝子の同定によって遺伝要因に関する研究は進んでいる反面、環境因子による詳細なメカニズムの報告が少ないのが現状である。本研究では、口蓋裂発生とヒストンのビオチン化およびメチル化との関連に着目し、新たな口蓋裂発生メカニズムを探索することで、環境因子による口蓋裂発生のメカニズムに関する新たな知見の提供を目指す。また、本研究において口蓋形成におけるビオチンの役割を解明することは、妊娠期におけるビオチン摂取の重要性の提唱につながり、将来的には妊娠期のビオチン補充が口蓋裂発生予防につながる可能性が期待できる。