Proposal of standardization method and problem analysis of semi-solidification method of enteral nutrients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Sumida Yukiko  高知県立大学, 健康栄養学部, 助教 (70781897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords半固形化栄養剤 / 経腸栄養剤 / 増粘・ゲル化調整食品 / とろみ調整用食品 / 半固形化 / 栄養学 / 経腸栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the gel properties were investigated to clarify the characteristics of semi-solidification by the combination of enteral nutrients and commercial thickeners. These properties were evaluated under a unified measurement condition.
It revealed that the viscosities of prepared samples were influenced by the amount of ingredients of enteral nutrients such as proteins, lipids, minerals, and so on. Also, the viscosities were different among the types of thickeners, even the same nutritional agent was used. Furthermore, even if the viscosities of semi-solidified nutrients were similar, the hardness and adhesiveness were different.
It is necessary to consider components of enteral nutrients and the characteristics of the thickeners, when the enteral nutrients were semi-solidified for the elder persons with dysphagia. To understand the gel properties of the semi-solidified nutritional agents, it is needed to consider not only the viscosity but also other physical indexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市販の増粘剤を用いた経腸栄養剤の半固形化について、本研究で得られた基礎的知見を基に、半固形化経腸栄養剤の効果的な調製、利用に繋がり、病院、介護施設や在宅での栄養管理に貢献することを期待する。また、半固形化栄養剤が同等の粘度であっても、他の物性指標に相違が認められたことから、市販半固形化経腸栄養剤において、粘度以外の指標の表示も求められる。