Project/Area Number |
17K12908
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Sapporo University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUKAWA NORIKO 札幌保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00563868)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ケルセチン / オリゴ糖 / フラボノイド / 腸内菌叢 / バイオアベイラビリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported that quercetin glycosides are absorbed more when taken with oligosaccharides. In this study, as part of elucidating the mechanism, quercetin aglycone was used, and the difference in the effect of oligosaccharide type on quercetin absorption was examined by a 2-week feeding test. As a result, the blood concentration of quercetin tended to be higher in the raffinose group than in the control group, while it was lower in the fructooligosaccharide and lactsucrose groups. These results indicate that the effects of oligosaccharides differ between glycosides and aglycones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、種々のオリゴ糖によるケルセチン吸収に与える影響について研究を進めてきた。動物実験による摂食試験での結果から、ケルセチンアグリコンの摂取ではオリゴ糖の種類によっては吸収量が低下することが示された。ケルセチン源として通常の食事から摂取する場合と、サプリメントから摂取する場合ではケルセチンの構造が異なる。本研究結果は、ケルセチンアグリコンが中心となるサプリメントから摂取する場合は、同時に摂取するオリゴ糖の種類を考慮する必要性があることを提示するものである。