Different Amino Acids Quality and Quantity and Metabolic Syndrome: Interaction between Bile Acids and Microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任助教 (10617244)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Mitsuhiro
FUKUDA Shinji
TOMITA Masaru
HONDA Akira
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胆汁酸 / 栄養バランス / 腸内細菌 / 糖尿病 / 代謝疾患 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The optimal balance of nutrient sources of energy has not been clarified. The meta-analysis did not confirm the metabolic disease improvement effect by higher protein diet. As a result of research on experimental animals, metabolic diseases were improved by lower protein diet. Bile acid composition, intestinal microbiota, metabolites, and microarray were performed to clarify the mechanism. In the lower protein group, brown adipose tissue function were improved. In the lower protein group, as a result of microbiota and metabolite analysis, anti-aging substance in cecal contents were increased. Differences and complex associations between 30 kinds of bile acids composition and microbiota by nutrient balance were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、タンパク質の量および質の違いのエビデンスを構築することを目標に、栄養疫学研究および基礎医学研究の融合研究により栄養バランスの代謝疾患への影響を明らかにした。動物実験だけではなくヒトでも結果をメタアナリシスで示し、さらにそのメカニズムを明らかにできれば説得性を持ってリアルワールドにダイレクトに還元可能である。近年の低炭水化物ダイエットの広がりを考慮すれば科学的エビデンス構築は喫緊の課題であり、本研究結果は日常生活での食選択を行う際の強力なエビデンスのひとつとなりうる。