Project/Area Number |
17K12913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kio University (2018-2019) Kindai University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Uenishi Kozue 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (40709523)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / リン / タンパク質 / 食事療法 / たんぱく質 / 臨床栄養 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hyperphosphatemia in patients with chronic kidney disease is a factor involved in the development of serious complications such as cardiovascular diseases, so it is important to control dietary phosphate intake. However, it is difficult to achieve dietary phosphate restriction because protein sources contain high amounts of phosphate. Therefore, in this study, we focused on the difference in the absorption rate of phosphate contained in plant and animal foods. The subjects were provided with a diet rich in phosphate of plant or animal origin, and changes in serum phosphate levels were examined. As a result, the increase in serum phosphate levels were suppressed in subjects who consumed a diet rich in plant-derived phosphate as compared to subjects who consumed a diet rich in animal-derived phosphate. It was also suggested that this effect is related to dietary fiber, which is high contained in plant foods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、CKD患者の高リン血症の発症予防に貢献できるとともに、CKD患者に対する早期ステージからのリン制限の有効性を検証するための手段として活用できる可能性がある。また、CKD患者の新たな食事療法として本研究成果が応用できれば、制限の多いCKD患者の食事の選択の幅を広め、生活の質の向上につながるかもしれない。