Development of processed rice foods incorporating various effects of heat-moisture treatment on rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okumura Hisako  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (20600018)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords玄米 / 湿熱処理 / 米加工食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, "heat-moisture treatment", which is a safe food processing method using only steam, was applied to multiple varieties of brown rice, and its effects were examined in terms of physiological function and physicochemical properties. Originally, high-amylose varieties of rice was increased the amount of resisitant starch by heat-moisture treatment, and it has confirmed that rapid increase in postprandial blood glucose level were suppressed. In this study, it was also confirmed that brown rice, a medium-amylose cultivar, has various effects such as influence on lipid metabolism, improvement of water absorption and reduction of peculiar odor during rice cooking. These effects were more effective when the pressure condition of the treatment was stronger, but from the viewpoints of retaining functional components and suppressing gelatinization, the need for a weaker treatment condition was also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでに得られている湿熱処理を用いた“食後の血糖値上昇を緩やかに抑制できる米加工食品”の手法を他の米品種にも応用し、国民の健康維持にも有益な新たな米加工食品の開発につなげることを目的とした。水蒸気を用いた安全な湿熱処理の最大のメリットは、難消化性デンプン量の増加に伴う生理機能の向上効果であるが、本研究の成果により、玄米浸漬時の吸水性の向上、炊飯時特異臭の抑制、生理機能性など、別の新たな効果も判明した。これらの科学エビデンスは、湿熱処理の米への利用範囲を拡張させることにつながり、近年の米消費量の減少問題や、玄米食の食味改善に貢献できると期待される。