Psychological co-eating in young and elderly adults: the investigation focusing on daily co-eating behavior, ERP differences, and the effect for the image of other people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Ryuzaburo  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 特任講師 (50517076)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共食 / 孤食 / 食認知 / 高齢者 / おいしさ / QOL / 社会的促進 / 社会的な食 / 鏡 / QOL(quality of life) / NIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous research found that self reflection on eating made food taste better and facilitated their eating behavior in elderly and young adults. In this research, the details of the phenomenon were investigated. The first experiment demonstrated the similar tendency for the phenomenon in two groups of elderly adults having different daily eating habits for co-eating. The second experiment using ERP showed the focus of the attention to the (virtual) eating partner similarly to the situation eating with a real partner.In the third experiment using the movies on other people eating food, we confirmed that the movies on eating made food taste better even if they actually ate alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間社会の従来のスタイルである共食は少子高齢化が進む日本において急速に失われている。特に高齢者の孤食は心身の健康に問題を生じさせることが指摘されている。共食することで孤食よりも食事をおいしく感じ、食事量も増加することが知られているが、申請者は自己の画像を見ることで実際には孤食であるのに共食のようにおいしさを感じる現象を発見した。この現象についてより詳細に検討したところ、日常的に孤食している高齢者でも効果があること、リアルな他者との共食と同様の心理的プロセスが働いていること、他者の映像でも効果があることを確認した。この現象を応用側面に利用することで高齢者の食のQOLの改善が期待できる。