Obesity and mental health improvement following nutritional education focusing on gut microbiota composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Mayu  名古屋大学, 医学部, 招へい教員 (60754786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸内環境 / 腸内フローラ / 栄養教育 / 教育プログラム / 肥満 / 心理的健康 / 腸内細菌 / 日本人 / 食生活 / 健康教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of a nutritional education intervention focusing on gut microbiota composition on obesity and psychological factors among obese women engaged in nursing and caring. Forty-two participants were stratified by age and BMI, and randomly assigned to either an intervention group (n = 21) or control group (n = 21). The intervention group attended a two-month nutrition education program. Body weight, waist circumference, food frequency, and gut microbiota composition were measured, and psychological factors were scored before and after the intervention. After the intervention, dietary fibre intake increased significantly in the intervention group compared with the control group. Body weight and body mass index, waist circumference decreased significantly. And a qualitative study clarified the factors that affect the eating habits of them, such as "lack of time to think about own healthy eating habits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの腸内環境と食に関する介入研究は、単一の食品や栄養素の効果の検証が殆どで、食品の有効性の理解と望ましい食生活の自己選択を可能とする栄養教育の効果の検証は行われていなかった。本研究は、腸内環境の改善に着目した栄養教育が、日本人肥満女性の食生活を改善する可能性や肥満を改善する可能性を明らかにし、栄養教育の効果検証における科学的なエビデンスを供給した点で学術的意味がある。また、仕事や介護などにより多忙な生活を送る人々が望ましい食生活を選択する促進因子や阻害因子が明らかとなり、彼らの現状を踏まえた効果的な栄養教育プログラムの作成に繋がる知見が得られたという点で社会的意義がある。