Effects of modulating oral sweet taste sensation on food intake in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Kashima Hideaki  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (40714746)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords甘味 / ギムネマシルベスタ / ラクチゾール / 摂食量 / 食欲 / 胃内容排出 / 血糖値 / インスリン / 満足感 / 甘味受容体 / 血糖調節 / 甘味欲求 / 摂食調節 / 個人差 / 味覚 / 食行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the effects of suppressed or exaggerated oral sweet taste sensation (OSS) on the food intake and physiological responses (gastric emptying and glycemic response). The concentration-intensity curve for Lactisole (Lac) showed that sweetness perception initially increased with concentration, reaching a plateau at 300 ppm. The 300 ppm Lac stimulation in the oral cavity before rinsing sucrose solution significantly increased sweetness perception but not taste liking. The suppression of OSS with Gymnema sylvestre (GS) decreased sweet tasting food intake via decreased taste liking. The suppression of OSS with GS did not affect gastric emptying, glycemic response and appetite during and after consumption of sweet-tasting food. Suppression (not abolishment) of OSS during consumption of a general sweet-tasting food leads to reducing food intake associated with psychological responses, while does not affect physiological responses during and after consumption of sweet-tasting food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
砂糖水のリンシング前にラクチゾール溶液で口腔内を刺激すれば,甘味の強さは増したが,嗜好度には変化がなかった。ギムネマシルベスタ溶液で口腔内を刺激すれば,甘味の強さが抑えられ,甘味を呈する食品の摂食量が少なくなった。以上のことから,口腔内の甘味感覚を変容すれば,食事(糖質)制限に伴う身体的・精神的な負担を軽減しながら,減量や食後高血糖の予防に取り組むことができる可能性が示唆された。本法をうまく活用・応用することで,乱れた食習慣を改善し肥満や糖尿病といった生活習慣病の発症を予防することができるかもしれない。