Seasonal Variation in Taste Thresholds: Factors Contributing to Winter Weight Gain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University (2018-2022)
Toyo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Asumi  九州産業大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (80734954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体重変動 / エネルギーバランス / 味覚 / 食習慣 / 身体活動量 / 食事調査 / 加速度計 / テーストディスク / 季節変動 / 生活習慣 / 食嗜好 / 運動習慣 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirm the existence of winter weight gain among young Japanese and suggest that its effects persist through the spring season. Internal and external factors that may be associated with such gain differed between men and women, suggesting that effective approaches to controlling this may differ between the sexes. Conversely, no significant associations were observed between weight gain and taste threshold, dietary intake, or physical activity. This indicates that the causes of winter weight may gain differ from person to person and detailed assessment of each subject may be necessary to propose specific preventive measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した横断調査および実測により、我が国の若年成人における冬季の体重増加の存在および程度が確認され、その影響が春季まで継続する可能性が示された。この成果により、国民健康・栄養調査の結果の乖離の一部を説明できると考えられる。一方、冬季の体重増加の関連因子は抽出されたものの、エネルギーバランスの崩れに繋がることが予想される、味覚閾値や食事摂取量、身体活動量に有意な関連がみられなかったことから、冬季の体重増加の原因は個人差が大きく、現場での応用のためには、さらなる研究が必要であることが示された。