An estimation of dietary approaches to prevent anemia in female college athlete.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuki  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 准教授 (10610066)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords女性運動選手 / 鉄欠乏 / たんぱく質 / 鉄 / 低栄養 / 貧血 / 女性アスリート / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at investigating the relationship between body iron status and dietary intake, especially iron and protein intake in female long-distance runners. Iron deficiency and iron-deficiency anemia ratios were the highest three months prior to the athletic event. The iron intake among nearly 90 % of the subjects was below the recommended dietary allowance in dietary reference intakes for Japanese (2020). Additionally, a significant association was observed between the body iron status and protein intake. This study suggested that protein intake may affect the body iron status in female long-distance runners with low iron intake. These results are vital dietary measures that can aid prevention of iron deficiency, especially among female athletes who need body shape and weight management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では横断研究および追跡研究にて体格管理が求められる女性陸上長距離選手の体内鉄状態と栄養素等摂取量の関係を検討した。これらの成果は対象者の食生活や食事摂取状況へ介入せず調査と測定を実施した成果であるため、体格管理が求められる女性運動選手らの現実的かつ実現可能性の高い食事予防策の一つとなり得る可能性がある。