Effect of syokuiku by school lunch in kindergarten -follow-up survey 10 years later-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionToyo University (2018)
Kobe Women's University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Osera Tomoko  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 准教授 (30751169)
Research Collaborator Kurihara Nobutaka
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幼児期 / 食育 / 非認知的スキル / 主観的健康観 / 食生活学 / 食教育 / 非認知スキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of shokuiku during childhood to adolescence that was focused on non-cognitive skills about food habits, self-rated health and school lunch in early childhood. As a result, the factors affecting the current non-cognitive skills of children (7-16 years old) who graduated from kindergartens and nursery schools are liking the food at home, highly interested in food, high self-rated health in elementary school pupils and, non-irritating, highly interested in food and high self-rated health in junior high and high school students, rather than having received shokuiku in early childhood. These data suggested that the factors affecting current non-cognitive skills may be current self-rated health and concern about their diet rather than past shokuiku.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、幼児期における学校給食を活用した食育の効果を検証するため、幼児期の給食の記憶や小学校の給食が楽しみであったかどうかを調べ、過去の食育の影響について分析したが、結果の概要に示した要因が抽出され、過去の記憶より現在の習慣の方が強い影響を与えている可能性が示唆された。幼児期の食育は、現在の健康観や食習慣とも関連はある可能性があるが、現在の非認知的スキルには、過去の食育より現在の主観的健康観や現在の食意識が影響を与える可能性が示唆された。このことより、良い健康習慣を身に着けさせるためには、各ライフステージに合わせた食育を常に実施していくことが重要であると提案したい。