Project/Area Number |
17K12926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Obihiro Ohtani Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Shota 帯広大谷短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (00725137)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAGUCHI Taichi 酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授
TAKIZAWA Kazuki 一般社団法人身体開発機構, 代表理事
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 寒冷環境 / 体温 / 栄養補給 / 糖質 / 甘酒 / 氷点下環境 / 高糖質 / 皮膚温 / 冬季スポーツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considering of relationship between food and body temperature in cold environments, we investigated body temperatures when exposed to cold environments after taking test food at room temperature. (Study 1: high-carbohydrate diet and high-fat diet)Ingestion of high-carbohydrate or high-fat diet before cold exposure was able to maintain high subjective temperature sensation at the fingertips and trunk, but could not maintain skin temperatures. (Study 2: normal temperature and hot amazake) Drinking of hot amazake before cold exposure could maintain subjective temperature sensation, but not skin temperature. On the other hand, drinking the normal temperature amazake before cold exposure could also maintain the temperature sensation of body temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は,寒冷環境で行われることが多い,冬季スポーツ実施者に対する栄養サポートの質の向上を目指し,食品摂取と体温の関連を検証した。寒冷環境曝露前に軽食 (高炭水化物または高脂質) または甘酒 (常温または温) を摂取しても,体温(皮膚温)の保持には至らなかったが,体幹部分の主観的体温感覚を高く保持することができた。 暑熱対策に関する研究は多く実施されている中で,本研究は寒冷対策に主眼をおいて研究課題に取り組んだ点は新規性があり,冬季スポーツ実施者に対する栄養サポートの充実に寄与するものと考えられる。