The development of teaching strategies to encourage generalization of metacognitive skills in experimental design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Hisasaka Tetsuya  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00779944)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中学校理科 / 実験計画能力 / メタ認知 / メタ認知スキル / 実験計画 / プロダクション・ルール / 科学的探究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an instructional strategy for generalizing the ability to design experiments as a metacognitive skill that can be applied across units and domains. The results of this research were as follows: 1) we were able to organize the metacognitive knowledge on planning experiments into seven categories; 2) we were able to create a textbook for junior high school students; and 3) we were able to measure the effects of the experiments in a junior high school and found that students' ability to plan experiments improved not only in science problems but also in problems of daily life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,諸調査の結果において課題として指摘されている「実験を計画すること」に関して,この課題を解決するための指導方略を開発した。具体的には,実験計画能力を支えるメタ認知的スキルを明らかにし,その獲得を促す学習テキストを作成した。このテキストを用いた授業実践を実施して効果測定を行った結果,実験計画能力の向上が認められた。実験計画能力を支える下位のスキルを抽出し,それを意図的,明示的に指導することで実験を計画する能力を育成することができた点は,我が国の教育課題の解決に寄与すると考えられる。なお,本研究で作成したテキストは東京都内の中学校でも使用され,効果を発揮している。