Effective utilization of ICT equipments for school-museum connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA YOKO  お茶の水女子大学, サイエンス&エデュケーション研究所, 研究協力員 (70723930)
Project Period (FY) 2018-02-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsICT / 博物館・科学館 / オンライン体験学習 / 双方向コミュニケーション / 地域格差 / 学習プログラム / テレビ電話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New programs connecting schools to public museums using online systems were developed and implemented. Questionnaire survey showed that the programs are generally effective. By collaborating with experts who are not school teachers, it stimulated attendees' interests and facilitated learning. But some issues about ICT equipments of schools remained. Additional online survey found various forms of online museum activities. There are several challenges for using the programs effectively for both schools and museums. Moreover, a website for school teachers and museum personnels was created to introduce the learning programs developed in this study and museums's features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍以降、ICT機器が普及してきた今、オンラインを活用した学習効果を検証することは、今後の教育活動においても重要である。学習プログラムや実施環境および体制などの事例を公開することで、他教科を含め授業の参考となる。また、学校と科学館等の教育施設の両者にとってのメリットや効果を確認し、連携体制を構築することで、準備の負担軽減や、活動の目的にあった利用促進などにつながり、授業内容に合わせた効果的な学習が選択できると考えられる。必要に応じて全国の博物館・科学館等を効果的に活用できれば、地域による体験学習の機会の地域間格差を埋める事ができ、汎用性の高い授業スタイルとなる。