Development of teacher training programs that foster the ability to use ICT in science class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tomonori  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10781122)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教員志望学生 / 理科教育 / 教師教育 / ICT機器 / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / 生物 / 科学的認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to foster the ability to use Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in science class for preservice elementary school teachers and inservice elementary school teachers. The main findings of this study were as follows : 1) The students and the teachers had unscientific understanding of elementary school science (mainly biology) ; 2) Many teachers were not able to effectively use ICT in science class ; and 3) Developed teaching materials that foster the ability to use ICT in science class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教員養成段階や教員研修等を通じて,小学校教員志望学生や小学校教員のICT機器を活用した理科授業力を育成することは喫緊の課題とされている。本研究で得られた知見は,小学校教員志望学生や小学校教員の理科授業(主に,小学校理科の生物分野)におけるICT機器の活用力を育成するとともに,今後の効果的な理科指導を志向する上でも,不可欠な教育的示唆を与えるものである。