Educational use of radio reception experiments from nanosatellites for high school physics classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Hideki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50708435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords科学教育 / 物理教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a teaching material of a satellite radio wave reception experiment. By using it in science classrooms, it was confirmed that the experiment is interesting for high school students and it enhances the students' interest in science. We made a website that summarizes the necessary information so that high school teachers and students can easily carry out the experiment in class. In addition, as a further development of educational use of nanosatellite, a science class was held in which junior and senior high school students made observation plans using the nanosatellite Stars-AO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学技術に支えられた現代社会に生きながらも、その基礎となる理科への学習意欲と有用感は日本の高校生では低いことが、近年の調査から明らかになっている。これは技術者育成だけでなく科学技術が関わる様々な政策を選択する市民の育成の点から、大きな問題である。本受信実験教材を活用した授業は、こうした状況を改善する一助になる。