Development of teaching material for Research ethics and bioethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MUKO HEIWA  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20583800)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords研究倫理 / 生命倫理 / 教材開発 / 課題研究 / 自由研究 / 道徳 / 理科教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed teaching materials on research ethics and bioethics that can be used for exploratory activities and morals. Specifically, we proposed the guidance through breeding of the rabbit, guinea pig, and developed teaching materials utilizing the zoo. Practical research has revealed that children think about the significance of keeping animals and the role of science in society by teaching materials that utilize zoos. In addition, although the teaching of research ethics and bioethics by faculty members was conducted when teaching the subject research, it became clear that there was no use of book and that the method of processing experimental results was the only one. Further development of teaching materials is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,我が国の理科教育における研究倫理・生命倫理に関する指導の位置づけが明らかとなった。また,開発した研究倫理・生命倫理に関する教材は今後学校現場で活用可能である。特に動物園を活用した教育プログラムは社会における科学を実感しながら,動物の環境エンリッチメントやコンパニオンアニマルの是非など多面的な思考力の育成にも効果的であることが示唆されている。さらに高等学校の課題研究における研究倫理教育の実情について行った質問紙調査によって,今後さらに具体的な研究倫理・生命倫理に関する教材開発の必要性が示唆されている。