Research and development of teaching materials on STEM education using toy modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawanami Takashi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90443184)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSTEM教育 / 玩具の改造 / プログラミング教育 / 教材の共有 / STEM / 玩具 / 改造 / プログラミング教室 / 興味 / 教育工学 / 計算機システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop teaching materials that allow students to learn about STEM fields by modifying toys using microcomputers and other devices (hereinafter referred to as "toy hacks"). This research has enriched the teaching materials on the subject of toy modification with a focus on "toy hacks". These materials have been used in actual workshops. A STEM map was proposed to visualize STEM elements in an easy-to-understand manner. The STEM map can be used in one-off workshops to clearly show what STEM elements are being studied. The map can also make students aware of the connections to society and school subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては,受講者の興味を持つ玩具を対象とした教材は,STEM教育に触れるきっかけとして効果的であることが分かったことである.玩具の改造を題材とした自治体主催のワークショップは,研究機関の4年間を通して非常に人気があり,高い抽選倍率を維持したことからもわかる.また,社会的意義としては,鉄道玩具からぬいぐるみ,ロボット,つみき,ドローン,VRなど多くの題材を開発したことにより,様々な受講者の興味をもたせる教材リストを得ることができた.これらを今後公開し共有することで,プログラミング教室のようなワークショップだけでなく,学校教育などでも活かすことが可能であると考えられる.