Inquiry-based learning design which incorporated "acquisition, practical use, and research" for the development of scientific inquiry competency in the science curricula of elementary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Omae Akimasa  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 准教授 (90709528)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords理科教育 / 探究学習 / 小学校理科 / 探究学習プログラム / 理科探究能力 / 主体的 / 協働的 / 探究の過程 / 授業展開 / 授業方法 / 小学校理科授業 / 探究能力 / 理科探究学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the problems of elementary schools is that there are few classes of inquiry-based learning in the science curricula. The purpose of elementary school tuition is for a child to acquire scientific inquiry competency. It is necessary to perform inquiry-based learning to achieve active learning.
The condition of the program to take inquiry-based learning which incorporated "acquisition, practical use, and research" for the development of scientific inquiry competency in the science curricula of elementary schools. This study would be able to contribute to the match which introduces inquiry-based learning to the elementary schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,小学校段階における「主体的・協働的な探究学習プログラム」が,追試可能な形で開発されたため,小学校の各単元における様々な理科授業に応用できることが期待される。小学校教員の理科授業への負担や困難さを軽減するのみならず,教師の力量や経験にかかわらず,小学生に質の高い探究学習を保障することが可能である。
理科離れが深刻化し,理数教育の重要性が増す中で,小学校段階における探究学習プログラムを開発することは,社会的に大きな意味をもつ。また,小学校段階における主体的・協働的な探究学習は,先行実践も少ないことから,先進的な研究であり,科学教育の進展に大きく貢献することが期待される。