Project/Area Number |
17K12937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Nagano National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Yutaka 長野工業高等専門学校, 情報エレクトロニクス系, 准教授 (80573120)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ソフトウェアドキュメンテーション / ソフトウェア開発文書 / 技術文書 / プログラミング / テクニカルライティング / プログラミング教育 / ライティング教育 / アクティブラーニング / ソフトウェア設計書 / コミュニケーション / ソフトウェア開発 / 文書作成 / ライティング / ディスカッション / 文書品質 / 開発文書 / 文書教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the skills in writing development documents necessary for software development, we constructed a curriculum consisting of introduction, basic, and application stages, and created content for each stage. In the introduction stage, we make students aware of their current skills and learning needs. In the basic stage, students learned skills common to technical documents using practice materials based on report writing. In the application stage, we created an exercise in which pairs created different theme documents and had their partner create a program. As a result, students recognize the need for documentation skills, acquire skills common to technical documentation, and have the experience of accurate communications for obtaining software programs through development documentation. Through the curriculum, we could provide education with our purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソフトウェア開発における開発文書に関する取組みは,主とするソフトウェア開発スキルと比較して,注力されていなかった.しかし,設計や論理的思考を含めて,ソフトウェア開発技術者のスキルを考える上で,文書スキルは重要である. 本研究では,ソフトウェア開発分野で活躍することが期待される学生を対象に,文書スキルの必要性の認識,技術文書スキルの習得,開発文書作成の実体験のための教材を作成し,教育の実施により,一定の効果が確認できた.結果として,ソフトウェア開発技術者に必要な文書スキルについて,気づきを与えるための工夫や,具体的なスキル養成の教材,設計書作成を題材とした演習など,具体的な方法を得ることができた.