Improving etching characteristics of plastic detectors for reduced experimental risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ippei  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10511735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation education methods using plastic detectors need to shorten the experiment time and reduce the risk during the experiment. In this study, we manufactured a plastic detector based on PADC, which is easier to melt than conventional products. We also made improvements by adding ethanol to the etching solution for melting plastics. Under certain conditions, by adding 3.0 wt% of ethanol, the measurement result (etch pit diameter) was 2.5 times that of the case without the addition and 7.5 times that of the commercially available product, and the experiment time was successfully shortened. In addition, by adding ethanol, etch pits could be observed even if the NaOH concentration was lowered, and the risk was successfully reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究により,プラスチック検出器はα線のエネルギー的性質や危険性を認識する教材としての効果があるとわかった。しかしながら,この教育方法をより広く世間に普及させるためには,実験時間の短縮や,実験時の危険性の低減が必要であることがわかった。そこで,本研究では従来品よりも溶けやすいプラスチック検出器の開発を行い,実験時間の短縮や危険性の低減に成功した。危険性をゼロにはできていないが,本研究の成果は,今後の放射線教育分野および放射線測定分野への発展に期待できる。