Development of educational program using silicon solar cell teaching materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Atsushi  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30402663)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシリコン太陽電池 / 教材開発 / 再生可能エネルギー / 科学教育 / 環境教育 / 太陽電池 / 工学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of renewable energy education, we need the opportunity to learn about solar cells and to experience making them. However, there are few public lectures on the fabrication of the widely used silicon solar cells today. This is due to long fabrication times and high material costs. In this research, we improved teaching materials of silicon solar cells that can be fabricated in a short time, and developed the educational program using them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコン太陽電池は、再生可能エネルギーにおいて中心的な存在である。しかし、太陽電池の仕組みの学習や太陽電池づくり体験は、主に色素増感太陽電池教材を用いて行われているのみで、シリコン太陽電池を用いた例はほとんど実施されていない。作製体験が長時間になり、かつ高額な教材費用を要するためである。本研究では、これまでに開発した短時間で作製可能なシリコン太陽電池教材の改良を進めるとともに、この教材を使用した教育プログラムを開発した。