Development of Class Design and Improvement Support Tool Focused on Engagement in a Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Akiko  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (20588230)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエンゲージメント / アクティブラーニング / 授業設計 / 授業改善 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 教授学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on engagement in the classroom: active participation in learning with positive emotions such as motivation and enjoyment. It develops a support tool for class design and improvement for primary and secondary education teachers.
The questionnaire and interview showed that the tool was easy to use, but there was room for improvement and consideration. Additionally, it showed that teachers' understanding of student engagement and the reflection sheet was helpful to design and improve classes. It also was essential to consider the teachers' image of active learning and their experience with active learning when developing tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、主体的・対話的で深い学びが推進されている。本研究ではエンゲージメントの観点から授業設計・改善を支援するツールを検討してその評価を行なっており、これは主体的・対話的で深い学びを進める上で意義があると考えられる。
また、アクティブラーニングに対するイメージと教職経験、授業づくりとの関連を示唆できたことは、主体的・対話的で深い学びを進めるための教員への教育プログラム検討においても参考となり、教員養成や現職教員の教員研修に寄与できると考えられる。