Augmented Reality based Support Systems for Visitors of Medical Specimen Museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Atsushi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (90755480)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords拡張現実感技術 / 医学教育 / 学習支援 / ウェアラブル機器 / 教育工学 / 拡張現実技術 / ジェスチャ認識 / 学習環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An achievement survey was performed by evaluating three sample groups: control (traditional exhibition with no AR support), tablet AR, and HMD AR, consisting of a total of 80 medical students. Each subject visited pathological specimens at their own pace and subsequently completed a pathology knowledge test and a questionnaire survey. No significant difference was found in the evaluation items between the tablet AR and the HMD AR, suggesting that AR information contents might provide a stronger effect than the differences in the device. We adopted the method of multiple markers in the system. As a result, the system was able to present AR information even for 3D or large specimens. In addition, the system with an optical see-through HMD was improved by automating label placement. An evaluation experiment was conducted by medical students. The results of the study indicated that the system with an optical see-through HMD was effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学標本に対する効率的で効果的な学習環境が実現でき、医学の初学者教育および入学前教育に貢献することが可能となる。実物の標本を介した医学教材は、説明としてまとめられた抽象的概念と眼前の標本から得られる具体的概念とを、統合的に獲得する機会を提供する。本研究での成果で実現される機能は、医学標本のみならず、実物の人体・博物館・美術館などにもそのまま応用することが可能であり、適応範囲は広い。