The development and evaluation of course design promoting student' reflection leading to deep active learning in higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Makiko  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 助教 (70748730)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリフレクション / 大学教育 / 授業研究 / 実践知 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 省察 / 教育工学 / アクティブラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a course design promoting students’ reflection and to examine the relationship between reflection and deep understanding in higher education both quantitatively and qualitatively. To fulfill this aim, reflection was analyzed from multiple angles in practice-oriented research within four different fields. The research findings suggest that increasing awareness of connections between new and existing knowledge during reflection may lead to deep learning. These results demonstrate the importance of reflection prompt design in active learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アクティブ・ラーニングにおける深い学びを導く一つの方策としてのリフレクションの在り方を実証的に提示した。このことは、個々の大学教員だけでなく、大学の授業支援などFDを担う組織にとっても有用であると考えられる。これらの成果は、大学教育における新たな授業形態において、学習効果を高めることの一助となったと考えられる。