Development of a teacher-training support system for identifying behavioral factors of children with difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Hisashi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90508459)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords研修支援システム / 対応困難児 / 研修支援環境 / 動画アノテーション / ウェアラブルカメラ / 動画分析 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed and verified a training support system for the purpose of identifying behavioral factors of children with difficulties in elementary and junior high schools. This system uses video which is recored by wearable camera and aims to drive teacher’s awareness about children with difficulties by using a “line-of-sight graph” and an “utterance graph”. As a result of the verification, it is suggested that there are two possibilities, that the teacher can aware the bias of his/her conscious scene and can visually grasp the amount and timing of the utterance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対応困難児が示すの問題行動の背景には,自己肯定感の低下等に起因するストレスが主たる要因として考えられる。そのため,教師は自己肯定感を高めることを目的に,当該児童のポジティブな側面を意識することが重要であるが,問題行動等のネガティブな側面にばかり着目されてしまう可能性が懸念される。本研究で開発したシステムは,対応困難児のポジティブな側面を意識することの重要性を教師に認識させる観点で構築したものであり,児童生徒のストレスを軽減するという観点において意義は大きい.