Research that to find approach to promote student's self-regulation in outside the standard curriculum through activity of student staff in the Leaning Commons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ENKAI Yuki  東北学院大学, ラーニング・コモンズ, 特任助教 (20710312)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Minori
CHOSA Wakako
INAGAKI Tadashi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラーニング・コモンズ / 学生スタッフ / 正課外教育 / 自己調整 / 自己調整学習 / 教育工学 / 学習環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two goals in this research. One is to find out competency that for student staff who work in the Leaning Commons. Second is to make a mechanism that to promote student self-regulation in outside the standard curriculum.
As a results of this research, there are eight competency (Knowledge about Leaning Commons where they working, empathetic listening skills, ability to accommodate a client request, ability to explain clearly to client and their group member, readership, planning ability, observation skills and knowledge about how to use ICT tools.) that necessary for activity of student staff in Leaning Commons. In addition to this, to incorporate the process of setting objectives and reflection in once a month, it has positive effects. This activity contributes to student staff’s accomplishment for their works. Furthermore, student could find their problems and try to improve it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義として、次の2点が考えられる。ラーニング・コモンズ(以下、LC)で活動する学生スタッフに求められる能力やその育成の手立てを明らかにすることは、他大学のLCでの学生スタッフの運用にも活用することが可能であると考える。また、大学教育の目的として、学生の学習態度を自律的なものに転換させることは、大学生活だけでなく卒業してからも重要な力である。LCでの学生スタッフの活動の中で、どのように学生の自律的な学習態度を促す取り組みができるのかについて検討することは、他の正課外活動においても有用な知見となると考える。