Project/Area Number |
17K12951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Yuki 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 助教 (00758617)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 教育工学 / 大学教育 / アクティブラーニング / 記述プロセス / デジタルペン / 学習者分析 / 学習評価 / 高等教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the different writing processes used by students for assignments during higher education lessons. To investigate how students worked on their exercises, we used digital pens to collect data on their writing processes, and analyzed the data. The results showed that the students’ writing processes had two important features: attempting the exercises during lessons while the teacher was explaining the theme, and adding other students’ answers during group-work or the teacher’s explanation of their answers. Students could be divided into two types: (1) students who were thinking and writing simultaneously during the lesson and (2) students who were writing after thinking about what their answers would be.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、広く大学で行われている演習課題を含むアクティブラーニング型授業を対象としている。アクティブラーニング型授業において、演習課題の記述プロセスを明らかにしたことで、今後のアクティブラーニング型授業の評価手法の開発のみならず評価のあり方の検討を行うための基礎的データとなることが期待される。また、記述プロセスの学生ごとの特徴を明らかにしたことで、これらの特徴を踏まえた学生支援手法の開発等に発展させることができると言える。