Development of automatic prediction method of learning effect by PBL and construction of learning and guidance advice generation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSuwa University of Science (2018-2019)
Tokyo University of Science, Suwa (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Takeshi  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (80712158)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロジェクト基盤学習 / アクティブラーニング / 学習分析 / 授業改善 / 遠隔授業 / 授業評価 / PBL / 教育工学 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out for the purpose of constructing the support system necessary for improving the learning effect of Project-Based Learning (PBL). First, a system based on Moodle was constructed to support the activities of students in PBL and to grasp the status of activities, and PBL classes were conducted. Second, we devised a technique to structure success factors and learning results of PBL and to visualize the relation. It was shown that this method can improve the learning results as intended. Finally, using the same system, PBL classes were conducted with the participation of students from two universities, and the learning results of inter-university PBL studies were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PBLを含むアクティブラーニングは多くの教育機関で導入されている。しかし、狙った学習効果を得ることができない問題や指導方法が教員の経験に依存する問題があった。
本研究の成果により、定量的な分析によって授業改善が可能となり、狙った学習成果を得ることができるようになった。したがって、教員のスキルに依存しない学習成果を向上させる支援体制を確立することが可能となり、アクティブラーニングの導入の敷居を下がり、さらなる導入の促進に貢献することができた。