Research of Learning by Building an Structure of Arithmetic Word Problem for Special Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Sho  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (90735268)
Research Collaborator HIRASHIMA Tsukasa
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育工学 / 特殊教育 / 人工知能 / 読み書き困難 / 算数文章題 / 特別支援 / 学習支援システム / 作問 / マルチメディア利用 / タブレット / 学習 / 教育 / 言語理解 / 特別支援教育 / 教授学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we are working on the development of learning environment for improving reading disability. Generally, it is difficult for students with reading disability to comprehend text because they have little awareness of narrative or expository text structures. It is impossible for them to learn text structures by describing text. In this study, we have developed the learning environment for learning text structure that students with reading disability can learn a text structure by building text trial and error. Now, we performed a case study and its analysis. From this results, we found a new classification for students with reading disability. Moreover, we carried out a experimental use in order to collect a log data on usual class so that We analyze data in more detail using machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、読み書きに困難さを抱える学習者は、定量的にその困難さが評価されるため、教師がその結果を指導に生かすことは困難であった。また、読み書きに困難さを抱える学習者にとって、文章を実際に記載することは不可能であり、文章を作成して学習することができないという問題もある。
しかし本研究では、算数文章題を対象として、このような学習者も文章を組み立てながら学習できるシステムを開発している。また、具体的な文章の構造レベルで学習者の読み書きの困難さを分類できる新たな可能性も確認している。よって読み書きに困難を抱える学習者の困難さの解消のための新たな学習方法を提案できる。