New possibilities for genome-edited crops and social acceptance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Ryuta  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (80554013)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 科学技術の社会受容 / 科学技術社会 / 科学技術社会論 / 科学社会学 / 植物科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of genome editing technology in plants is likely to be released to society earlier than in other organisms because of its low ethical hurdles compared with applications in medicine and animals. In Our Country, an expert meeting of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare compiled a report at the end of 2019 in which it is possible to sell drugs by submitting the information to the ministry's investigative committee. In this way, it is expected that crops produced by genome editing, which is being excluded from regulatory control in contrast to GM technologies, will have a different social acceptance than GM crops. Genome editing has the potential to become as widespread as traditional varieties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物(作物)におけるゲノム編集は、アカデミア、産業界におけ取り組みが着実に進みつつあり、我が国においてもいち早く市場にリリースされる可能性がある。ゲノム編集に関しては、アカデミア、産業界におけ取り組みが着実に進みつつある一方で、社会理解、社会受容に関してはまだ始まったばかりではある。また生態学的視点では、ゲノム編集された植物が他の植物と区別できないなど新たな問題も考えられる。ゲノム編集作物の社会受容あるいはその過程の変遷を明らかにすることは、高度な科学技術の社会受容、実装のモデルとなりうることから重要である。