Research on Real-Time Technology Assessment of Emerging Science and Technology through Media Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Shineha Ryuma  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (50611274)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsELSI / 再生医療 / リアルタイム・テクノロジーアセスメント / メディア分析 / ヒトゲノム / 国際比較 / 意識調査 / バイオテクノロジー / メディア言説 / 責任ある研究・イノベーション / 幹細胞・再生医療研究 / ゲノム / 遺伝子組換え / 科学技術社会論 / ヒトゲノム研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined ethical, legal, and social implications (ELSI) and social agendas on emerging science and technologies through qualitative and quantitative media analysis, considering discussions on Real-Time Technology Assessment (RTTA). Particularly, the ideas of "early warning and communication" was focused.
Firstly, I analyzed mass media discourses concerning stem cell researches and genome science, and visualized the time-lined changes of dominant framings of them. Secondly, I investigated the history of TA from the theoretical perspectives of STS. Thirdly, I published those results as the book entitled "Responsible governance of emerging science and technology" from Nakanishiya Press.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における成果を書籍の形としてとりまとめた。先端生命科学を中心事例としたELSI、TA、科学をめぐるメディア分析の研究群について、オリジナルデータとこれまでの学知を総合的に検討するものである。
その議論の射程は、科学技術社会論や科学技術政策分野における知見の蓄積は勿論のこと、今後の萌芽的科学技術を巡る社会的議論の在り方の枠組み構築に寄与し、ELSIを視野に入れた適切な科学技術ガバナンスの構築に貢献するものである。
この成果は、今後のELSIやTA研究を学ぶ人たちにとっての基本参照点となるものである。